I guess we'll be doing these every month, or frequently enough. It makes it easy to talk a little bit about the books I've picked up and crossed off my endless TBR. If there's a book I have a lot to talk about, I'll write a separate review for it. Let's see how it goes. And yes no one should should show this blog post to my English teacher, 'cause I'm deliberately trying to not use sentence linkers (we have to use SO MANY in school and the teacher would still say that's not enough. Yeah, I have weird ways of being annoying about stuff).
Before getting into books, let's talk about the month as a whole. I guess it's safe to say this year's February was pretty cool. Of course I can't talk about all the stuff that happened, 'cause privacy and stuff. And I did have a lot of pressure from school, which sucked.
But even in general, February is such a short month. There were a lot of cool dates this month, like 02/02/22, 20/02/22, and of course, the legendary TWOsday (22/22/22, Tuesday). Me and my cousins have been hyped up about it for a while, so even though we didn't do that much special (minus listening to 22 by Taylor Swift, which is mandatory, and I've failed as a person 'cause Glimmer [one of my cousins] still hasn't hear it).
Whatever. Let's move onto books. I read four this month- now that school started I accidentally started a new routine, where I wouldn't read/read much on the weekdays, but finish a book during the weekend. Well then, here's a quick run-down:
1. Wayward Son - Rainbow Rowell: This was the second book in the Simon Snow trilogy (which I finished recently, btw). I don't want to spoil anything, but let's just say Simon, Penny and Baz somehow ended up in the US. Of course, trouble follows them. This honestly felt like a fanfic AU? Not necessarily a bad thing but yeah.
2. Crooked Kingdom - Leigh Bardugo: The second and final book in the Six of Crows duology (as of now, anyway) was in my opinion the best. I can't really talk about it without gushing over it (minus a certain event, one that people will love to spoil for you). I might just read all of the Grishaverse and write a general, huge review (a formal word for rant) haha.
3. Arsenic for Tea - Robin Stevens: The second book, following the events of Murder Most Unladylike, was, unfortunately, in my opinion anyway, not as great as the first. It was a bit of a let-down, honestly. The plot wasn't as great or twisty as the first. But it was okay, overall.
Wow, most of the books this month were the second book of the series? That's kind of cool, especially if you consider all the crazy dates of the month.
4. To Kill A Kingdom - Alexandra Christo: Haha this one was a standalone. It was a retelling of The Little Mermaid, but make it YA and more gruesome. I feel like it had a lot of potential but fell a little short.
Yeah, so I guess that's about it. I recently submitted a short story for a competition, but I'm probably not gonna win haha. Either way, I'll post it here. It's not my best work. I was procrastinating too much on it, as I had lost track of the story and the word count, and then had to rush when finishing it. But then again, I feel like everything I write is trash, and according to other people (though they might just be being nice), that's not always the case. I don't know, more opinions will help me improve, I guess.
Anyways (it's been so hard not using this word), how was February for you? Did you read any of the books I mentioned, or notice the downright legendary dates? Let me know in the comments! Hopefully I'll be seeing you guys next time!
Note: Not sponsored and just my opinions. If I said something offensive, please let me know.
Comments
Post a Comment
Just a friendly reminder that any inappropriate/unfriendly comments will be deleted.